• Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Mackenzie Social Work Services acknowledges the Birpai people as the traditional custodians of the land and pays respect to elders past, present and emerging. We acknowledge this is Aboriginal land and always will be. We also embrace diversity and are committed to creating a safe environment for all people.

©2020 Mackenzie Social Work Services           ABN 73 580 066 501          Medicare Provider No. 5401363T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overview    
Mackenzie Social Work Services is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information
When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact Mackenzie Social Work Services. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected. 

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information
We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. This means that personal information may be disclosed:
•    For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
•    Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
•    As required by law, or
•    Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

 

Unauthorised disclosure or access
As Mackenzie Social Work Services is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

 

Access to personal information
Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, Mackenzie Social Work Services may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security
Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Mackenzie Social Work Services and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

 

Data Quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

 

Website
This section of our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information which is collected from our website: www.mackenziesocialwork.com.au This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website and the use of any of the facilities on our website. When you use our website, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us. Sometimes, we may collect your personal information if you choose to provide this to us via an online form or by email, for example, if you: submit a general enquiry via our contacts page; register to receive eNewsletters; or send a written complaint or inquiry. When you use our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit: your computer address; your top level name (for example, .com.,gov., .org, .au etc.); the date and time of your visit; the pages and documents you access during your visit; and the browser you are using. Our web-site management agent may use statistical data collected by our ISP to evaluate the effectiveness of our web-site.


A "cookie" is a device that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and your browser type. This website uses temporary cookies. This means that upon closing your browser, the temporary cookie assigned to you will be destroyed and no personal information is maintained which will identify you at a later date. Personal information such as your email address is not collected unless you provide it to us. We do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than agents who assist us with this website and who are under obligations of confidentiality. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies and to notify you when a cookie is used. We suggest that you refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browser so as not to receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of the Mackenzie Social Work Services website and other websites may be lost.


We may create links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website. We will use any personal information collected via our website in accordance with our privacy policy.


Availability and review of Policy
We will make our privacy policy available upon request and a link to this policy from our website at www.mackenziesocialwork.com.au/privacy-policy. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

 

Privacy Inquiries
Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to Mackenzie Social Work Services via:
     Don Mackenzie
     PO Box 9222
     Port Macquarie, NSW 2444
     or don@mackenziesocialwork.com.au
 

Privacy Policy